Transcriptional mechanisms of sino-atrial node specific channel HCN4 in the heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Makoto  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30236252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masayuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (20442535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓 / 洞房結節 / Hcn4 / チャネル / 発現制御 / ペースメーカー / 転写因子 / 生理学
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the transcriptional mechanism of hyperpolarization activated, cyclic nucleotide sensitive channel Hcn4, which is specifically expressed in cardiac sinoatrial node (SAN). We identified 16 conserved non coding sequences (CNS1-16) in the genomic locus of Hcn4. CNS13 possessed enhancer activity on the minimal promoter of Hcn4. CNS13 possessed MEF2- and AP1 binding motif. The binding activity was confirmed using chromatin immunoprecipitation and electrophoresis mobility sift assay. Hcn4 expression was inhibited when dominant negative MEF2 was overexpressed in fetal cardiac myocyte. We therefore concluded that Hcn4 was a direct transcriptional target of MEF2. However, transgenic mouse carrying CNS13-lacZ failed to reproduce SAN specific expression pattern, suggested that multiple CNSs are required for SAN specific expression. We next identified 25 transcription factors highly expressed in SAN including Isl1, Shox2, and Tbx3 with microarray. Overexpression of Shox2 in cultured cardiomyocytes increased Hcn4 expression, only when NRSF expression was simultaneously knocked down, stimulating Hcn4 minimal promoter activity.