Rat research resource for biomedical science generated by Sleeping Beauty transposon system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Kazuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70263093)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / ラット / 疾患モデル / リソース / ミュータジェネシス / 挿入突然変異 / 遺伝子ノックアウトラット / Sleeping Beauty
Research Abstract
Sleeping Beauty (SB) transpson is known to be functional in mammalian species. Aim of this study is obtaining fundamental information of SB transposon system for future random-insertional-mutagenesis in the rat. We established the optimized protocol for generation of insertional mutant rat resource. SB transposon system established in this study would lead to activation of variety fields of biomedical science, based on advantages of the rat as an excellent experimental animal.