Expression Analysis of the Exchangeable Gene Trap Clones by X-gal Staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Masatake  Kumamoto University, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Kimi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (90211705)
YOSHINOBU Kumiko  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (20274730)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース / バイオリソース / データベース / ジーントラップ / マウス / ES細胞 / X-gal染色
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression pattern of the established EGTC mouse lines by X-gal staining. We have analyzed 84 mouse lines, and opened expression patterns of 67 clones. In many case, multiple organs showed strong expression of beta-geo protein. There are almost no relationship between X-gal staining results and TPM (transcripts per million) scores of the EST profile (Unigene). This finding shows the importance of actually monitoring the expression pattern of the reporter gene, when we consider it as promoter resources to produce transgenic mice.