Development of Bioassay System with Microwell Slide Towards High throughput Single Cell Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Toshiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30270812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
SAKAMOTO Naoya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20361115)
MAEDA Eijiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20581614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 単一細胞診断 / マイクロウェル / マイクロフルイディクス / バイオチップ / バイオMEMS / マクロウェル / マクロフルディクス
Research Abstract
Since most laboratory bioassays used for cell analysis are designed to measure average effects on cell population, it is difficult to study characteristics of individual cells such as patient's tumor cell samples in a high throughput manner. Recently, a novel microwell slide that allows several thousands of single cells to be addressed to an exact position, cultured for weeks, and treated separately in high throughput has been developed. In this project we have proposed a bioassay system consisting of an active microfluidic device integrated on the microwell plate for improved control of, and new applications for the single cells.