Multi-scale simulation model of cardiomyocyte based on the micromechanical measurement of subcellular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Seiryo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (10272551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40126149)
WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (10282500)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 微小計測 / 細胞シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, first, we developed novel experimental techniques to evaluate the subcellular structures and properties of ventricular myocytes. Based on these findings, we, then, created a 3D finite element of myocyte in which cardiac electrophysiology, contraction, and metabolism are integrated with detailed subcellular structures. The model successfully reproduced and provided the distribution of ions and metabolites beyond the limit of current experimental observations thus proved to be a useful tool for the study of cardiac pathophysiology.