Project/Area Number |
20300154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATANI Setsuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40154786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINSHI Tadahiko 東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授
TOMINAGA Ryuji 九州大学, 医学部・心臓血管外科, 教授
SANO Shunji 岡山大学, 医学部・心臓血管外科, 教授
Research Collaborator |
UGAKI Shinya 岡山大学, 医学部心・臓血管外科, 助教
HONJO Osami 米国トロント子供病院, 医員
KOBAYASHI Mariko 米国クリーブランドクリニック, フェロー
ANDO Yusuke 九州大学, 医学部・心臓血管外科, 医員
KITAO Takashi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 博士課程4年
YOKOYAMA Naoyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 博士課程3年
SAKOTA Daisuke 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, ポストドク
NAGAOKA Eiki 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・心臓血管外科, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小児心疾患 / 遠心血液ポンプ / 人工心肺 / 左心補助循環 / 心臓移植 / 生体適合性 / 左心バイパス / 小児心臓移植 / 低充填血液ポンプ / 流体軸受け / 磁気カプリング / 遊離ヘモグロビン / 小児心不全 / 小児血液ポンプ / 左心補助 / 小児膜型人工肺 / 小児循環 / 機械式循環補助 / せん断負荷 / ヘモリシス / 血栓形成 |
Research Abstract |
A disposable, tiny centrifugal blood pump TinyPump having priming volume of 5 ml has been designed to support circulation of infants and children and its pump performance, durability and bio-compatibility were studied in vitro and in vivo. The TinyPump comprises of a 30mm diameter impeller having 6 straight vanes supported with a hydrodynamic bearing at its center and rotated by a radial magnetic coupling torque. In the cardiopulmonary bypass study using 3 Kg newborn piglets, the TinyPump showed superior performances in terms of hemo-dilution, hemolysis, and inflammatory responses. In the left ventricular assist experiments using 10 Kg Shiba-goats, the TinyPump revealed safe, stable circulatory support for the duration of 30 days in 3 animals. The TinyPump can provide safe and reliable circulatory support in the infants and children.