Development of On-Chip Cell Manipulation System Capable of Massively Parallel Patterning of Single Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takayuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10235575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIDA Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
KAWASHIMA Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50378270)
NAGAI Moeto  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00580557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロマニピュレータアレイ / セルパターニング / 細胞操作 / 細胞機能解析 / マイクロニードル / MEMS / ナノバイオテクロノジー / マイクロニード
Research Abstract
A good understanding of extensive cellular knowledge is a prerequisite to enabling innovative technological advances in the field of highly-advanced medical treatment and drug discovery, because biological cells are the structural and functional units of all known living organisms. Cell patterning that enables in vitro patterned cell culture is one of the key technologies for addressing fundamental issues related to single cell analysis and cellular network analysis. Therefore, this research focused on the development of a novel cell patterning technique based on a micromanipulator array integrated with microvalves capable of massively parallel trapping and manipulation of single living cells.