| Project/Area Number |
20300159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIBE Gentarou Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90284885)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NARUSE Keiji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
MOURI Satoshi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
KATANOSAKA Yuki 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
SANO Shunji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50235438)
OOSHIMA Yuu 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80364347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 生体システム・フィジオーム / 数理モデル / 機械刺激 / 興奮収縮連関 / SAKCAチャネル / 機械電気帰還現象 / 機械電気相互作用 / 心筋細胞モデル / カルシムハンドリング / カルシウムスパーク / カルシウムハンドリング / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス |
| Research Abstract |
The normal heartbeat is the results of complex interactions of individual cardiomyocytes in the heart. Any mechanical disturbance in their interaction could be the risk of heart rhythm disturbances. In the present study, we revealed the underlying mechanisms that cause mechanically-induced arrhythmic beat by investigating mechanically-induced influx and efflux of ions via mechano-sensitive channels.