| Project/Area Number |
20300160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MOHRI Satoshi Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUSE Keiji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
KATANOSAKA Yuki 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
NAKAMURA Kazufumi 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (10335630)
MIYASAKA Takehiro 姫路獨協大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60308195)
IRIBE Genntarou 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90284885)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Ken 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 収縮能 / 拡張能 / 冠循環 / 心肥大 / Caトランスポータ / 心室形熊 / 収縮性 / 拡張性 / カルシウム / 心不全 / Na^+-Ca^<2+>交換体 / 心機能 / 可変弾性モデル / 心臓超音波 |
| Research Abstract |
In vertebrates, there are two kinds of myocardium, compacta and spongiosa, which are associated with blood supply systems i.e. coronary and sinusoidal circulation. We analyzed the ventricular end-diastolic pressure-volume relationships in rat and frog heart that include integrated expression of chamber geometry and passive material properties of myocardial wall. Frog spongy ventricles showed higher expandability than rat left ventricles composed of compact myocardium. To assess how left ventricular geometry is regulated in heart failure, we generated an animal model of inducible and cardiac specific over-expression of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger (NCX1) which is up-regulated in failing cardiac myocyte. We found that NCX1 over-expressing mice developed concentric hypertrophy with relaxation abnormality.