Molecular Biological Analysis on Glomerular Function by Multi-Photon Confocal Laser Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (10299183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Yasuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
YADA Toyotaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎症 / 可視化 / 糖尿病 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 濾過
Research Abstract
We were able to visualize glomerular filtration in a rat. There was leakage of larger particles with the molecular weight of 70k Dal, which was found progressive even at the early stage of diabetes. The reason of this leakage was attributed to the structural changes of the slit membrane where filtration takes place. It is because alignment of podocin and CD2AP, component proteins of the slit membrane was heterogeneously damaged due to diabetes.