Development of a pharmacological autopilot system for hemodynamics of heart failure using adaptive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI Masaru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 循環動態制御部, 部長 (40250261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Toshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究企画調節室, 室長 (60300977)
SHIMIZU Shuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 特任研究員 (80443498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動治療 / システム同定 / マクロ血行動態モデル / オンラインシステム同定
Research Abstract
We developed a method to treat heart failure by automatically and quantitatively determining the dose of inotropics on left-heart pump function, vasodilators on vascular resistance, fluids on blood volume. These cardiovascular properties were obtained quantitatively using a comprehensive cardiovascular model. Due to the dependency of biological drug response on subjects, pathological states, operating points, however, it is desirable to develop an adaptive control. For online system identification, which is an essential requirement for adaptive controls, an external minute perturbation was required. Biological drug responses such obtained are likely usable for the automatic treatment.