Spetiotemporal analyses of RNA with biofunctional probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Eiry  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (00225484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA解析 / 生体機能分子プローブ / ルシフェラーゼ / ARM-ペプチド / 構造変化 / ARM-ペフチド / 生体機能分子プローグ / ルミフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a method for quantitative analyses of specific RNA in cells. The novel recombinant protein was constructed by connecting fragments of separated bioluminescent enzyme to both ends of peptide which is induced structural change by binding with RNA. RNA probes which bind both the constructed protein and target RNA were also synthesized. Through the use of these components, target RNA could be detected with high efficiency. Furthermore, RNAs in cells could be successfully detected.