Development of Cancer Imaging System by Using Cell Signal-Responsive Molecular System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshiki  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70284528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子送達 / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞内情報伝達 / DDS / in vivoイメージング / 細胞内シグナル / ペプチド / 遺伝子キャリヤー / 遺伝子治療 / バイオイメージング / 診断
Research Abstract
In this research, molecular systems which can visualize an activity of target protein kinase have been developed. First of all, we successfully developed protein kinase Cα-responsive system. The system visualized various tumors in mice. Second, fluorescence probe of PKCα was also prepared. In this system, fluorescence labeled polyanion was used instead of reporter gene. Another fluorescent probe of PKCα was also designed by using an electrostatic complex between quencher-labeled condroitin sulfate and a PAMAM dendrimer labeled with fluorophre and substrate peptide. In addition, signal responsibility of the reporter gene regulation system improved dramatically by changing the polymer backbone from neutral polyacrylamide to polyethylene imine. Various novel substrate specific to various protein kinases relating to cancer functions have also be developed successfully.