Functionalization of thermoresponsive nano-interfaces and thermally regulated detachment behaviors of adherent proteins and cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Teruo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 表面機能化 / 温度応答性 / 細胞シート / ナノ表面 / 精密重合 / poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) / 温度応答性表面 / 細胞シート工学 / RAFT重合 / 高分子ブラシ / リビングラジカル重合
Research Abstract
In this study, surface-initiated RAFT polymerization was demonstrated to materialize new type thermoresponsive PIPAAm brush surfaces for cell sheet harvest. The molecular weight and graft density of grafted PIPAAm chains was controllable through this grafting method. Therefore, optimal thermoresponsive surfaces were able to be designed for cell sheet preparation. Furthermore, RAFT-mediated block copolymerization achieved the stripe-like micropatterning of thermoresponsive PIPAAm domains and cell-repellent polymer domains. Human fibroblasts were aligned on the micropatterned polymer brush surfaces and the aligned cells were harvested as a cell sheet with well-controlled orientational structures.