Three dimensionally layered spheroid array for tissue organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hidenori  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部, 准教授 (00344193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子ゲル / マイクロパターニング / スフェロイド / 軟骨再生 / 微細加工 / 軟骨 / 再生医療 / 組織工学
Research Abstract
For formation of tissue elements, spheroid is successfully constructed with a diameter of 100 or 200 ・m on a micropatterned substrate coated with polyethylene glycol (PEG). The PEGylated surface as a cytophobic region was regulated by controlling the polymer density through photolithography. This spheroid formation induces epitaxially growing chondrocyte spheroids perpendicular to the surface with long-term viability. Such interesting observation was resulted from the spontaneous production of extracellular matrix (ECM) protein and concomitant formation of native cartilage-like tissue. This approach aims to overcome the disadvantages associated with the hanging drop and suspension culture methods by providing control over the size, shape, and other features of the cellular assembly in a scalable manner. It is envisioned that with the integration of presented technologies with biomaterials such as photocrosslinkable gels and microfluidics, more complex tissue sections for therapeutic applications can be fabricated.