Surface modification of poly(L-lactic acid) nerve conduits with oligo(D-lactic acid)?bioactive-peptide conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Tetsuji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 生体医工学部, 部長 (50243126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMARA Atsushi  (独)国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 生体医工学部, 研究員 (80416221)
MURASE Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50335361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURASE Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50335361)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医員 (00432542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医工学材料 / スキャホールド / 細胞外マトリックス / ポリ乳酸 / 組織再生 / 再生医工学
Research Abstract
One of the attractive alternatives to the common therapeutic technique for autologous nerve grafting is the use of artificial nerve conduit. Poly (L-lactic acid) (PLLA) is widely used as a substrate for artificial nerve conduit because it is readily biodegradable. In the present project, we developed a PLLA nanofibrous nerve conduit, modified with a conjugate of oligo (D-lactic acid) (ODLA) and the neurite outgrowth, thereby promoting peptide such as IKVAV or AG73 to improve the nerve regeneration. PLA/ODLA-peptide modified nanofibrous conduit was fabricated by electrospinning and then transplanted at the 10 mm gap of rat sciatic nerve. After six months, electrophysiological evaluation revealed that it achieved better functional reinnervation than the silicone conduits or unmodified PLLA nanofibrous conduits.