Development of gene therapy of liver and bladder cancer by using nanobubbles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70111937)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 遺伝子治療 / 肝がん / 膀胱がん
Research Abstract
The present research was aimed to develop a new gene therapy method of bladder and liver cancer by using nanobubbles (NBs)and ultrasound (US). The former was based on regional cancer therapy, and the later on the enhanced permeability and retention (EPR)effect. We developed acoustic liposome (NBs)(<200nm in diameter)as drug carrier and ultrasound contrast agent, dual ultrasound exposure system with high/low acoustic intensity pulses for effective delivery of fluorescent molecules and naked plasmid DNA to the bladder wall in the presence of NBs. In addition, we achieved therapeutic level by delivering tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha expressing plasmid DNA to solid tumors of mice with NBs and US. Furthermore, we established a two/three-dimensional (2/3D)vascular construction method to evaluate therapeutic effects on liver cancer by using NBs and US. Our results demonstrate that the combination of these established materials and methodology can be used for a new gene therapy of bladder and liver cancer.