Study of the minimally invasive proton therapy combined with anti-cancer drugs and vascular disrupting agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Atsuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10250854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKEMI Yasuhiro  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (90251602)
YAMAZAKI Hiromichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00166654)
TASHIRO Manabu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 准教授 (00333477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粒子線治療 / PET / 腫瘍血管標的薬剤 / 腫瘍血管標的薬 / 腫瘍増殖遅延 / 腫瘍血管標的 / 薬剤伝達 / 腫瘍血管 / マイクロパターンガス検出器 / 熱音響パルス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop combined treatments between proton therapy and chemotherapy using a vascular targeting agent or an anti-cancer drug which not only kill radio-resistant hypoxia tumor cells effectively but also reduce side effects. We used the novel vascular disrupting agent AVE8062 as a vascular targeting agent, while cisplatin was used as an anti-cancer drag. The results of the therapeutic experiments on a murine solid tumor showed that the proton therapy combined with AVE8062 or cisplatin inhibited tumor growth significantly in comparison to their monotherapies.