Intraoperative diagnose and remove system for brain tumors using confocal microscopy probe and friction detecting forceps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takeshi  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 教授 (30175020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsuyou  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (80363125)
HAMADA Jyunichiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40253752)
HAYASHI Yutaka  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90262568)
KAGAWA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (40251938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords共焦点顕微鏡 / 脳・神経 / 鉗子 / 手術 / 摩擦
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the precise diagnose and remove of the brain tumors, diagnose of brain tumors by confocal microscopy and fine forceps system with the detection of gripping force. By comparing the pixel brightness distributions on the observing monitor, diagnose between tumor and normal cells can be made. Master-slave operating system for fine manipulator has been developed. Flexion and rotating are possible at the top of the manipulator. Gripping force and friction force are detected at the gripper. In the operating examination, gripping force has been detected during the gripping and taking out the target on the soft material.