Transfection of Kir6. 2 channel genes into native vascular smooth muscle using sonoporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionSaga University (2010)
Kyushu University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Noriyoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAI Tetsuichiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ITO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10346778)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子薬理学 / 電気生理学 / 分子生物学 / DDS / ナノ医工学 / ナノバイオ / 生体生命情報 / 遺伝子 / イオンチャネル / 遺伝子治療 / ソノポレーション
Research Abstract
The combination of ultrasound and nano-bubbles coated with lipid bilayers(i. e. hybrid nano-bubbles) induces transient membrane permeability, leading to direct delivery of exogenous molecules(such as plasmid, siRNA, anticancer drugs etc.) into cells with minimal invasion. This method is generally termed as to be a sonoporation technique. When Kir6. 2(inwardly-rectifying K^+ channel family 6 subtype 2) genes have transfected into native vascular smooth muscle layers of mouse aorta by use of sonoporation, RT-PCR analysis revealed the expression of Kir6. 2 transcripts in vascular smooth muscle. When Kir6. 2 genes, tagging with Myc-genes, were transfected into native smooth muscle layers using sonoporation, immunohistochemical studies have revealed that Kir6. 2 and Myc proteins were co-expressed in vascular smooth muscle cells. The phenylephrine-induced contraction of mouse aorta was significantly reduced after the treatment of Kir6. 2 gene-sonoporation, hyperpolaring the membrane potentials of vascular smooth muscle.
These results suggest that Kir6. 2 genes were functionally expressed in mouse vascular smooth muscles, causing a vascular relaxation due to the activity of Kir6. 2. Thus, we have succeeded to establish the novel gene-transfected method.