Low invasive therapeutic system for vascular diseases by neovascular specific liposomes containing US-contrast gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Yoichi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 准教授 (50286978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新槙 幸彦 (新槇 幸彦)  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90138959)
高木 教夫  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50318193)
高橋 葉子 (遠藤 葉子)  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30453806)
丸山 一雄  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAMAKI Yukihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90138959)
MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
TAKAGI Norio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50318193)
TAKAHASHI Yoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30453806)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA YUKA  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
MATSUO KEIKO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
DAIKI OMATA  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
HAMANO NOBUHITO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
MATSUKI YUKI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新生血管 / 超音波造影ガス封入リポソーム / 超音波照射 / 遺伝子治療 / 超音波 / 遺伝子導入 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Previously, we have developed polyethyleneglycol (PEG)-modified liposomes entrapping echo-contrast gas, Bubble liposomes (BLs), as a ultrasound-mediated gene delivery tool. In this study, to develop a peptide-modified BLs for angiogenic gene delivery, we prepared the AG73 peptide-modified BLs. AG73-BLs could strongly associate with the bFGF or VEGF-stimulated HUVEC and enhance the gene transfection efficiency into the HUVEC by the combination of US exposure. Furthermore, to make stablely pDNA/BLs complexes, we developed BLs containing DOTAP (DOTAP-BLs) as a cationic lipid and PEG. When bFGF-expressing plasmid DNA/DOTAP-BLs complexes were administrated into ischemic mice model via intravenously and ultrasound was immediately exposed to the ischemic site, the blood flowcould be recovered and angiogenic-related genes could be enhanced. These results suggest that AG73-BLs and DOTAP-BLs may be a useful tool for ultrasound-mediated gene delivery in an angiogenic gene therapy.