Research for the purpose of introduction in clinical use of molecular target and antiangiogenic cancer therapy combined with ultrasound energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Fukuoka University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Makoto  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80258540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Katsuro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
HORIUCHI Shinji  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70360302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波医科学 / がん幹細胞 / 子宮癌肉腫 / ミューラー管 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 血管新生 / CD133 / Oct4 / Wnt4 / 超音波治療 / 分子標的 / 癌治療 / 血管新生阻害 / 超音波 / 子宮肉腫 / メトロノミック化学療法 / VEGF / マウス移植腫瘍 / 造影超音波
Research Abstract
Metronomic chemotherapy is the frequent administration of low doses of chemotherapeutic agents targeting tumor-associated endothelial cells. We examined the efficacy of metronomic irinotecan combined with low-intensity ultrasound (US) in human uterine sarcoma and evaluated its antiangiogenesis mechanism by measuring the circulating endothelial progenitor cells (CEP), a surrogate marker of angiogenesis. A human uterine sarcoma cell line, FU-MMT-3, was used in the present study because this tumor is one of the most malignant neoplasms of human solid tumors and it also has a high angiogenesis property. The combination of low dose irinotecan and US irradiation significantly inhibited the tube formation of HUVEC and vascular endothelial growth factor expression of tumor cells in vitro. The FU-MMT-3 xenografts in nude mice were treated using US at a low intensity (2.0 w/cm2,1 MHz) for 4 min three times per week each after the intraperitoneal administration of irinotecan; this treatment was continued for 5 weeks. The tumor vascularity was assessed by contrastenhanced color Doppler US in real time. The combination treatment significantly inhibited the mobilization of CEP and intratumoral vascularity compared with the control. This combination therapy showed a significant reduction in tumor volume, resulting in a significant prolongation of survival, in comparison with each treatment alone. These results suggest that the effect of metronomic chemotherapy for human uterine sarcoma was accelerated by US irradiation in vivo and this combination might therefore be potentially effective for new cancer therapy.