Basic research for renal rehabilitation : Clarification of mechanism of cardiovascular disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講 (60282050)
ITO Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
佐藤 寿伸  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (50312583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 慢性腎不全モデルラット / 長期的運動 / インスリン感受性 / 心血管系合併症 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
In rats with chronic renal faikure, chronic exercise improved insulin sensitivity. The combination therapy with chronic exercise, angiotensin II receptor blocker and branched chain-amino acids improved blood pressure, renal protection, and capillary density and type I muscle fiber type in skeletal muscles. The combination therapy with chronic exercise and N + L type calcium channel blocker, cilnidipine improved blood pressure, renal protection and insulin sensitivity. These effects of chronic exercise and cilnidipine may be mediated by an inhibition of sympathetic nervous system.