The influence of electrical stimulation to skeletal muscles on insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008, 2010)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2009)
Principal Investigator
MAENO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 病院リハビリテーション科, 医師 (90322403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Nobuhiko  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (80251263)
Research Collaborator KASUYA Daichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師
SUGITA Masamichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師
KOITO Yasuharu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師
MINE Daisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低周波電気刺激 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝能 / インスリン抵抗性 / 筋収縮
Research Abstract
To examine the influence of electro-acupuncture stimulation to skeletal muscles on insulin resistance, three group of able-bodied volunteers were examined; the electric stimulation group (low frequency electro-acupuncture on quadriceps femoris muscles twice a week), the exercise treatment group (stationary bike exercise for 20 minutes three times a week), and both the electric stimulation and exercise group (twice a week). The treatments were applied for 12 weeks.
Result :The serum insulin level, the insulin resistance(HOMA-IR), and the β-cell function (HOMA-β) decreased in the electric stimulation and exercise group, and the leptin level decreased in the exercise treatment group. Especially when the BMI of the volunteers was over 25, the insulin resistance decreased in the electric stimulation and exercise group and the leptin level decreased in the exercise treatment group.
However the overweight volunteers with high insulin resistance and leptin level were not diagnosed diabetes mellitus, the electric stimulation and exercise improved the insulin resistance and leptin level that were risk factors of diabetes mellitus. The effect of low frequency electro-acupuncture was usually thought as pain relief, however our study indicated the effect was also on the prevention and improvement of overweight and diabetes mellitus. We expect that low frequency electro-acupuncture and exercise therapy will be a means to improve the metabolic syndrome, overweight, and diabetes mellitus.