Development of a comprehensive program to suppress muscle atrophy for elderly or patients who do not have the ability to do strength training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 准教授 (60195047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOKABE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10093428)
MURAKAMI Tarou  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10252305)
ITO Yuta  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (30454383)
AKIMA Hirosi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40292841)
宮津 真寿美  愛知医療学院短期大学, 講師 (50335056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMA Hirosi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40292841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理学療法学 / 筋 / 機械刺激 / リハビリテーション / 熱刺激 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
Denervation induced muscle atrophy was significantly suppressed by passive stretch for 15 min once daily stretching to the muscle though an upregulation of Akt/mTOR pathway. Extension of stretching duration for 15 to 30 min did not improve the suppression of muscle atrophy. However, increasing the frequency of stretching from once to twice daily improved the suppression of the atrophy. As no difference in the increased level of Akt phosphorylation in response to each stretching among different experimental groups, the improved suppression of atrophy in 15 min twice a day stretching group might arise from the increased frequency of Akt activation in this group. These results advance the development of a comprehensive program to suppress muscle atrophy for elderly or patients who do not have the ability to do strength training.