Research to develop a rehabilitation system of human movement caused by neuroscientific effects evoked from the visual stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Fuminari  Sapporo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00344200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚 / 運動 / 自己運動錯覚 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / H反射 / 多重同期刺激 / 関節固定 / 神経科学 / 理学療法 / 機能回復
Research Abstract
The present study investigated that the excitability of cortico-motor pathway in upper and lower extremities, which was increased by means of kinesthetic self-movement illusion task we developed. Moreover, the multiple synchronized stimulation including kinesthetic self-movement illusion, tDCS, and motor imagery could induce the long term effect on the cortico-motor pathways' excitability.