The neuromodulated sterility treatment using by sacral surface electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Takahide  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10312688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANDA Yasunobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (00111790)
SEKI Kazunori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20206618)
MURAKAMI Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20240666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気刺激 / ニューロモジュレーション / MRI / 仙骨部電気刺激 / 子官機能不全 / 形態解析 / 動態解析 / 血流解析 / Cine mode MRI / 不妊症 / 子宮機能不全
Research Abstract
The peak power and frequency of uterine peristalses after sacral surface electrical stimulation (ssES) treatment decreased markedly in comparison with that measured before ssES the day of embryo transfer (ET). However, there is no change of the PGF_<2α> density in urine before and after ssES. The suppression effect of uterine peristalses may be an effect of neuromodulation by electrical stimulation. This electrical neuromodulation may be an effective method to induce uterine relaxation for ET.