Research on Evaluation Methodology and Social Receptivity for Driving Cessation of Elderly Drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Minoru  The University of Tokyo, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (20224644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINO Motoki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10345085)
NIHEI Misato  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20409668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動車 / 高齢者 / 高齢運転者 / 認知症 / 交通 / 運転 / 移動 / 運転シミュレータ / ドライプレコーダ / ドライブレコーダ
Research Abstract
The car has an important impact on the daily life of the elderly and their social activities and participation. However, physical depression caused by aging is also a cause of traffic accidents and they will all have to cease driving one day. The first aim is to establish the relationship between mild cognitive impairment and driving ability. Moreover, the second aim is to establish a life model all over Japan's future after driving cessation by case studies.