Development of an optical system installed in toilet for monitoring urine substances for home healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinobu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40242218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40014310)
NOGAWA Masamichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (40292445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿糖計測 / 近赤外分光法 / 吸光度計測 / 光学的バンドパスフィルタ / 赤外線センサ / 在宅長期ヘルスケア / 生活習慣病予防 / 糖尿病 / 近赤外吸収スペクトル / 光学的バンドバスフィルタ / 在宅ヘルスケア / 近赤外スペクトル / ケモメトリクス / 尿中グルコース濃度 / 多変量解析 / 尿糖
Research Abstract
Aiming to develop an optical system installed in toilet for monitoring urine substances for home healthcare use, a new technique using near infrared spectroscopy in conjunction with the chemometric method was designed and evaluated. Also developed was a conventional spectroscopy system using a flow through cell and optical band-pass filters(BPF). From the results obtained by the experiments using urine sample obtained from young healthy adults, it was confirmed that, using this system, we could estimate glucose concentration in urine sample.