Single-trial-EEG-based BCI using ICA, ECDL and DBN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshimasa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (50392163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (00150516)
MAEDA Makoto  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (00274556)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / 単一試行脳波 / BCI / ICA / ECDL / 数量化分析II類 / LOOCV / DBN / Bereitschaftpotential / 確率推論 / 標準脳
Research Abstract
A new single-trial-EEG-based Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) was developed using independent component analysis (ICA), equivalent current dipole source localization (ECDL) and dynamic Bayesian Network (DBN). Quantification Method of type II (QM2) and the BN were used as learning model for categorical data. All the QM2 models for the seven subjects had correlation ratios of more than 0.9, yielding the good discrimination between left and right hands to be imagined, and the correction rates in LOOCV of more than 0.8. Using the obtained BN, the classification rule was established on the basis of the conditional probabilities in the "motor cortex" nodes. Moreover, the generalization to the DBN allowed us to apply to the Bereitschaftpotential, and led to the better performance of the classification rule.