Effects of thermal therapy and the exercise of limbs on the sympathetic nervous function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ichiro  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 教授 (50241336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBAYASHI Hideyuki  公立大学法人青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70250628)
NAGATO Itsuki  公立大学法人青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20457740)
SUGO Maiko  公立大学法人青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (70553303)
TAKIZAWA Shigeo  バイオフィリア研究所, 研究員 (10451204)
IEMOTO Akira  バイオフィリア研究所, 研究員 (20451205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肩手症候群 / 疼痛閾値 / 交感神経機能 / 理学療法 / 運動療法 / 物理療法 / 交感神経 / 末梢循環 / 知覚閾値 / 脳卒中 / 補装具 / 末梢神経 / 局所発汗
Research Abstract
Shoulder hand syndrome was one of the severe complications in stroke patients. The reflex sympathetic dystrophy (RSD) was considered as the pathogenesis of shoulder hand syndrome, but a method of therapy has not been established. We analyzed the changes of sympathetic nervous function induced by thermotherapy of the shoulder and neck, and passive exercise of the paralytic limbs in stroke patients for 5min. <Methods> In 38 stoke patients suffering from shoulder hand syndrome, we monitored continuously the skin temperatures and frequency analysis of heart rates before and after the therapy was applied to shoulder/neck of the paralytic sides, and before and after the passive exercise of the paralytic lower limbs or upper limbs. <Results&Conclusion> The temperature of the paralytic fingers and HF (parasympathetic nervous function) components became significantly higher and heart rate became significantly lower after the thermal therapy. It was thought that the thermal therapy for the paralytic shoulder might reduce the sympathetic nervous function as well as the stellate ganglion block. The temperature of the paralytic fingers was significantly lower just after the passive paralytic arm exercise. It was thought the passive exercise of the paralytic arms might increase the sympathetic nervous function induced by micro injury and the pain of paralytic arms. There was a relationship between the autonomic nervous system and rehabilitation therapy of stroke.