Neruo-rehabilitation with cybernetic orthosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARA Yukihiro  Nippon Medical School, 医学科, 教授 (20198899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (10338254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 機能的電気刺激 / 医療・福祉 / 機能的電気成樹
Research Abstract
We produced a cybernetic sleeve with power-assisted functional electrical stimulation (FES) device. It consisted of novel small FES device covered by mesh wire cloths. It is easy to put it on the hemiparetic forearm. Power-assisted FES induces greater muscle contraction by electrical stimulation in proportion to the voluntary integrated EMG signal picked up, which is regulated by closed-loop control system. Proprioceptional sensory feedback might play an important role in power-assisted FES therapy. Nevertheless, evidence-based strategies for motor rehabilitation are more and more available, particularly for patients suffering from hemiparesis.