Development of brain-computer interface for motor and verbal functions based on signal analysis of electrocorticogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Amami  Kinki University, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tomohiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40359873)
HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30372626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Naoki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60258027)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords事象関連脱同期 / 皮質脳波 / 脳-コンピュータインターフェイス / 微小神経回路 / てんかん源性 / 脳磁図 / 言語企図 / 言語賦活 / 運動企図 / 運動賦活
Research Abstract
Brain-computer interface(BCI)implies decoding the (human) intension from the brain activity by means of computer. We have developed BCI by analyzing electrocorticograms obtained performing either motor or verbal tasks with the cooperation of neurosurgical patients who have been temporarily implanted subdural grid electrodes. As a result, we obtained 86.6±5.8% of discriminating performance concerning motor function (three different hand movements) and 53-63% of classifying performance, which is much higher than the chance level (33%) concerning verbal intension (silent reading of three vowels).