Research on the development of a tactile graphics creation system which produces tactually easy-to-understand graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuya  The National Institute of Special Education, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10342958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOUCHI Susumu  国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育支援部, 上席総括研究員 (40321591)
MIYAGI Manabi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (60447258)
MINATANI Kazunori  大学入試センター, 入学者選抜共同研究機構, 特任准教授 (90551474)
YAMAGUCHI Toshimitsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助手 (40554283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 触地図 / 触知覚 / 立体コピー / 点図 / GIS / 触図ガイドライン / ユーザ評価
Research Abstract
We have developed a Web application system which enables blind persons to produce tactile maps of arbitrary locations in Japan just by inputting target locations. An experiment showed that blind computer users can create tactile maps by themselves with this system. At the same time, potential blind users raised a few problems on the tactile maps such as lack of some roads, shops and facilities. Some of these problems were solved by introducing commercial digital map database and revising the system. A walking experiment using new tactile maps showed the effectiveness of the revised system.