Can higher brain activity modify exercise pressor reflex? -application of awake-sleep cycle to changing brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kanji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90165788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMOTO Tomoko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
Research Collaborator LIANG Nang  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70512515)
NAKAMOTO Tomoko  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
KASHIMA Eri  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋受容器反射 / 心循環調節 / 筋機械受容器 / 筋代謝受容器 / セントラルコマンド / 覚醒状態 / 睡眠状態 / 覚醒睡眠サイクル
Research Abstract
The present study has revealed that central command, originating from higher brain centers, plays an important role in controlling the cardiovascular system during voluntary exercise in daily life. In particular, the cardiovascular control by central command is prominent during flexion than extension movement. On the other hand, exercise pressor reflex originating from contacting skeletal muscles are suppressed in the conscious condition. However, muscle mechano- and metaboreflex become evident during sleep or anesthesia, suggesting that an inhibition of higher brain activity facilitates exercise pressor reflex. The brain serotonergic receptor system (especially, 5-HT_<1A> receptors) may be involved in the facilitation of the exercise pressor reflex.