Chronological change in preschool children's motor ability and practical intervention for development promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 体育学部, 教授 (80200369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Takashi  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部・児童幼児教育学科, 特任教授 (60015724)
YOSHIDA IZUMI  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30335955)
TSUTSUI SEIJIRO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00175465)
SUZUKI YASUHIRO  常磐短期大学, 幼児教育保育学科, 准教授 (50298296)
NAKAMOTO HIROKI  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (10423732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 運動能力 / 年次推移 / 園環境 / 家庭環境 / 運動発達 / 基礎的運動パターン / 保育実践介入 / Web / 運動有能感 / 運動指導 / 時代推移 / 運動パターン / 幼児運動能力判定基準表 / 観察 / 動き
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze the chronological changes in and development of preschool children's motor ability and the scope of practice intervention through a nationwide survey. The main research results were as follows : (1) There was no notable change in the motor ability of preschool children between 2002 and 2008. (2) A difference in movement was observed during free play time in both preschool children with high motor ability and those with low motor ability. (3) After the child care practice intervention of six months, the motor competence of the children had improved and the variety and frequency of appearance in the basic movement pattern of the children with low motor ability had also increased.