Project/Area Number |
20300205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | International Budo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuhiro International Budo University, 体育学部, 教授 (20327183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJIMA Takahiko 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50202239)
OZAWA Haruo 東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60360963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOISO Thoru 国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40406674)
NAKANISHI Jun 国際武道大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30255179)
SUZUKI Koya 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60412376)
NAKANO Takahiro 名古屋学院大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50422209)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ライフスタイル / 体力向上プログラム / 学校教育 / 体つくり運動 / 比較実験授業 / 保健休育授業 / 新体力テスト / 長期縦断調査 / 歩数 / 小中高生 / 体つり運動 / 共分散構造分析 / 低体力者 / 小中学生 / 体力テスト / 学校教育活動 / 縦断的データ / 分散分析 / 歩数変化 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve lifestyle habits and physical fitness in elementary school children and junior high school students, we continuously demonstrated various experimental programs as physical educational activities during 3-5 years. We clarified some behavioral changes from results of the educational interventions. The major findings of the study are summarized in the following two points. 1) Multifaceted intervention significantly (p<0.05) improved physical fitness and lifestyle habits (e.g., a decline of TV/game viewing time unidentified complaints) in elementary school children (1st to 6th grade boys and girls). The longitudinal data also revealed that an improvement of eating breakfast habits affects improvement of physical fitness in a lower level group of physical fitness. 2) As a result of an experiment for comparing experimental group (four hours of PE class a week) and control class (three hours a week) in junior high school students (1st to 3rd grade boys and girls), an increase rate of physical fitness in the experimental group was higher than the control group in boys (experimental group : 47.8%, control group: 42.3%) and girls (experimental group : 19.9%, control group : 15.2%).