Development of training-type walking and the application to health promotion also for aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research Institution北翔大学 (2011)
Hokkaido University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATSU Kiyonori  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (80026822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tadashi  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (10320574)
ODA Shirou  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (70347813)
YOKOYAMA Shintarou  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (90002279)
YAMAMOTO Keizou  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (00405698)
HAREYAMA Shieko  北翔大学, 北方圏生涯スポーツ研究センター, 研究員 (30228671)
INOUE Kaoru  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80133718)
SHIMIZU Kouichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋電図 / シミュレーション / 酸素摂取量 / 心拍数 / 床反力 / 動作分析 / ウォーキング / ポーリング / 高齢者 / 脚筋力 / トレーニング / モーション・キャプション
Research Abstract
Exercise to promote health was symbolized with term of "Aerobics" and was popularized mainly in a form of jogging up to the end of twentieth century. In the new century, walking was interested and performed by aged and low-healthy people practically. In this study, more effective form of walking to the health promotion could be developed, for example, as like as walking with emphasized stress on hip muscles. Effects of Nordic Walking to prevent falling down was analyzed also.