A fundamental and applied study on fluid science and engineering for sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASAI Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00167868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Kazuya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (60292405)
HUJII Norihisa  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10261786)
TAKAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80226753)
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50272670)
HUJISAWA Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 工学部, 教授 (20165369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体 / ボール / 空力 / 抵抗 / 回転 / サッカー / バレー / 渦 / 不安定性 / 臨界 / 乱流
Research Abstract
In this study, to analyze the knuckling effect of a soccer ball in actual flight, the characteristics of the unsteady wake structure were experimentally investigated by using high-speed video images and a smoke-generating agent. The experimental data indicate that the frequency of fluctuation of lift and side forces and the frequency of wake oscillation are closely related to each other with a statistically high correlation (r=0.94, p<0.01). From these results, the present study concludes that the phenomenon of large-scale vortex undulation in the wake is caused by the unsteady characteristics of the lift and side forces acting on a knuckleball, which might be related with the extraordinary instability in the separation of boundary layers.