Clarification of unsteady characteristics of fluid force acting on trunk during swimming using a swimmer mannequin robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Motomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20272669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80226753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 水泳 / 非定常流体力 / スイマーマネキンロボット / モデリング / シミュレーション / 流体力学 / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
The swimmer mannequin robot, which consists of the swimmer mannequin and the underwater body three degrees-of-freedom driving machine, was developed. Inputting the actual swimming motion to the robot, an experiment for the unsteady fluid force was carried out. The simulation model which can represent the swimmer mannequin was constructed, and the simulation which reproduces the experiment was conducted. By adjusting the parameters in the simulation model, the fluid force model which can reproduce the experiment with high accuracy was realized.