Anthropometrical characteristics of 3D body segment parameters in swimmers related to developmental advantages of swimming practice in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Kazuo  Nippon Sport Science University, 大学院・トレーニング科学系, 教授 (60181442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子ども / 発育発達 / 形態 / 水泳 / 体分節パラメーター / 身体組成 / 発育・発達 / 競泳 / 水抵抗 / 人体形状 / 三次元人体計測 / 速度曲線 / 身体体積 / 光計測 / 体分節 / 競泳競技 / トレーニング / 動作分析
Research Abstract
This research project was designed to investigate the effect of continuous swimming practice on anthropometrical growth and development for children. Subjects were pre and elementary school children who are doing swimming practice more than once a week and competitive collegiate and national class swimmers as well as sedentary persons. Whole body volume and each segmental volume were measured by using three dimensional whole body scanner (Hamamatsu Photonics KK). Body composition including whole body volume and lung volume were measured by using air displacement plethysmography (BODPOD:LMI ). Relative segmental volume for upper arm and trunk in swimmers were significantly larger than those in sedentary peoples. With comparison to normal person, swimmers were anthropometrically characterized as relatively larger segment masses in upper trunk and trunk, indicating trainability and superiority to swimming movements.