Smashing the baseball out of the park : Rolling velocity of bat and ball impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Toshimasa  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50387619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 打撃 / 動作解析 / シミュレーション / インパクト / スポーツ科学 / 打球速度 / 摩擦 / バット
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project was to determine the kinematic factors influencing the flight distance of the batted ball in baseball. An experimental study and a simulation study were conducted to examine the inter-relations among the kinematic characteristics of the pitched ball, bat swing and batted ball. The results of the studies indicated consistently that the trajectory and speed of the bat swing immediately before impact and the rolling velocity of the bat around the long-axis influence the flight distance of the batted ball.