Research about African dance with Motion Capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10185168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIMURA Kozaburo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
NAKAMA Yuuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70268150)
YAMASHITA Takayuki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00200684)
CHOI Woong  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (30411242)
FURUKAWA Kouhei  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (90425025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Hiroshi  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90288689)
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助教 (90454123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ文化人類学 / 舞踊人類学 / アフリカ / デジタルアーカイブ / モーションキャプチャ / ブレイクダンス / アフリカの舞踊 / 開発教育 / アール・ブリュット / 教材
Research Abstract
I examined the history of dance anthropology and state of researchon dance in Africa, and pointed out the digital recording with motion capture as new way.The field research in Africa and digital recording of African dances explored what ischaracteristic of African dance (polycentric movement and the difference between male andfemale dancers etc.).I use my accumulated research findings and digital data of Africandances concerning dances as a class material(DVD material, teaching plan)to pupils inhigher grades at elementary school for development education.