Effects of amino acid administration and exercise on the regulation of the muscle protein and energy metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30162738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (90442954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA) / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素(BCKDH) / BCKDHキナーゼ / 廃用性筋萎縮 / ラット / ヒラメ筋 / タンパク質合成促進因子 / ミトコンドリア / 高脂肪食 / インスリン抵抗性 / 耐糖能 / ロイシン / 後肢懸垂 / 筋タンパク質 / BCAA / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素複合体 / BCAA食 / 総RNA
Research Abstract
The metabolic control by nutrition and exercise may play important roles in the health promotion, and its correct information in regard to the responsible mechanisms for the effects are required. In the present studies, we addressed to clarify effects of branched-chain amino acid (BCAA) administration and exercise on the health promotion and the responsible mechanisms for the effects : the detailed aims were to clarify (1) the regulatory mechanism responsible for the BCAA metabolism, (2) the effects of BCAA administration on the disuse-induced muscle atrophy, and (3) the function of BCAA on the glucose metabolism. We found the evidence that suggests the existence of an unknown factor which may regulate the BCAA catabolism through inactivation of the branched-chain α-keto acid dehydrogenase kinase in rat liver mitochondria. In the study for the disuse-induced muscle atrophy, we found that the feeding of 5% BCAA diet attenuated disuse-induced decreases in the factors that promote cell growth and protein synthesis, although it did not affect the muscle atrophy itself and amounts of the components in the ubiquitin-proteasome system. Furthermore, we found that the plasma BCAA concentrations may play an important role in the normal glucose tolerance.