The effect of physical activity intensity on the level of physical activity in elementary school students obtained by a double-labeled water method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30243520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Haruo  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60360963)
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20327183)
HIRAKAWA Kazufumi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00093526)
EBINE Naoyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30404370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体活動量 / エネルギー消費量 / 体重 / 小児 / 二重標識水 / 児童 / 肥満 / 体力 / 加速度計 / METs / PTS
Research Abstract
The energy consumption of elementary school students was measured using a double-labeled water method, which is the gold standard. In a comparison of grade 5 and grade 6 regarding the same students, no increase in energy consumption was observed though their physiques were improved, thus suggesting a decline in the amount of physical exertion. Moreover, from a comparison of elementary school students in farming or fishing villages and those in urban cities, it was shown that the intensity of physical activity heavily influences energy consumption in elementary school students. However, there are issues with applying the index of physical activity intensity of adults to elementary school students, so it became clear that a new index needs to be created.