Study on related factors and intervention program to enhance amount of physical activity of children in sub-tropical island areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2010-2011)
University of the Ryukyus (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Minoru  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70336353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Minoru  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 小学生 / 身体活動量 / 季節 / 亜熱帯 / 健康 / 行動学 / 健康心理 / 介入調査 / 子ども / 加速度計 / 介入 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
The amounts of physical activity of elementary school-aged children in sub-tropical island areas(Okinawa Prefecture) in summer and winter were examined using accelerometers and compared. As a result, the levels of physical activity(number of steps, movement counts, total consumption) in winter were found higher than that of in summer. Furthermore, interestingly, the amounts of physical activity of girls during public holiday in rural area of sub-tropical islands(Ishigaki and Miyako) were discovered significantly higher than in urban area. These results showed that children's physical activity of sub-tropical island areas was affected more by urban-rural characteristics than by seasons. In addition, an intervention cognitive program was conducted in order to increase children's physical activity, but had no significant effect.