Impact of a home gymnastic robot in improving adherence to exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OIDA Yukio  Chukyo University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30185178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOH Masayoshi  中京大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90387621)
YAMANE Motoi  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50410634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康教育 / 運動習慣 / 体操ロボット / 膝痛緩和 / 体操
Research Abstract
108 subjects (mean 70.9 years, SD 6.6 years) were allocated to the robot group (42 people) and control group (66 people) at random. Through the intervention period of 15 months, the robot group performed the gymnastic with the robot that can imitate movement of the gymnastic, while the control group executed the gymnastic while seeing only the gymnastic poster. As a result, the gymnastic interruption rate for intervention period in the robot group was significantly decreased compared with the control group.