Verifying the effect of positive emotion on distresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kazuo  Foundation for Advancement of International Science, バイオ研究所, 所長 (70110517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takashi  (財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究員 (80399328)
HORI Miyo  (財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究員 (90399329)
SAKAMOTO Shigeko  (財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究員 (60419869)
OHNISHI Junji  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40261276)
URAYAMA Osamu  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90114743)
MIKI Akiko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30315569)
HAYASHI Keiko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50156436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords笑い / 陽性感情 / SOC / 共感性 / エンカウンター・グループ / 社会隔離 / Tickling / ストレス / Ticling / 遺伝子発現 / 社会医学 / 職場 / 心 / 音声 / ラット
Research Abstract
Emotional laughter is highly relevant for social interaction, especially for social communication in human beings or animals. We verified the practical effectiveness of the "laughter" or "positive emotion" as coping to environmental stresses that cause serious and negative impacts on the daily lives. We conducted two different approaches of occupational stress workshop to evoke the positive emotion toward bank clerks or healthcare professionals, both of them are recognized to feel relatively high levels of occupational stress. One approach was a self-physical exercising to provoke laughter including the facial strained muscle stretch and breathing. The other was half-constructed encounter group to develop interpersonal relationships with the social laughter or smiling by building empathy with others. In this study, we found that both different approaches to evoke the positive emotions exhibited effectively to reduce the mental and physiological distresses of participants. In the animal model for studying the environmental stress, post-weaning social isolation of rodents considerably alters fear and anxiety behaviors and changes neuroendocrine functions. In the current study, we observed that the tickling treatment, which mimics tumble-and-play manner, could reduce restraint stress-induced reactions and modulate fear-related behavior of isolated adolescent rats.