Mechanisms and significance of alterations in the immune system induced by exercise stress
Project/Area Number |
20300226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATOMI Ryoichi Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANZAKI Makoto 東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 骨格筋 / ケモカイン / 運動 / LPS / TLR / 平滑筋 / 筋損傷 / 炎症 / KC / 腸管 / HSP / TLR4 / 収縮性 |
Research Abstract |
Stress enhanced gut protective HSP70 expression at colon epithelia was found to be mediated both by TLR recognition of commensal bacteria and stress-induced glucocorticoid. Alternatively, stimulation of intestinal smooth muscle TLR reduces intestinal motility, and the absence of TLR stimulation by commensal bacteria greatly affects repair process of damaged skeletal muscle. Secondly, skeletal muscle cells per se were found to secrete cytokine IL-6 and chemokines CXCL1, 5 upon electrically stimulated contraction. Under reduced intracellular glycogen level, contracting myotubes effectively produces IL-6 depending on calcineurin activated NFATc1 translocation into nucleus. Muscle contraction induces production of CXCL5 mRNA in vivo, but CXCL5 protein was only detected when muscle damage was induced.