Four dimensional analysis of the contraction in the deep muscles using magnetic resonance imaging and the effect of deep muscle training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Noriaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZOE Tome  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10263146)
TATEUCHI Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
TSUBOYAMA Tadao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90261221)
OHATA Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30300320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords深部筋 / トレーニング / 股関節 / 筋萎縮 / 姿勢制御能力 / 姿勢アライメント / MRI / 筋活動 / 超音波 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
In the current study, the following facts were clarified. 1. The atrophy of the trunk and lower limb muscles in the elderly are affected by their walking and seating ability. 2. The change in cross sectional area of the deep gluteal muscles calculated using magnetic resonance imaging can be used to estimate muscle contraction. However, load increase does not induce stepwise increase of the cross sectional area. 3. Training of the deep gluteal muscles induces improvement in postural control and alignment during single-leg standing.